January 6, 2015

My Attempt at a Family Christmas Photo Shoot

I got my act together this year! This past fall, I found somewhat matching (and clean, LOL!) clothes for everyone, dragged the whole family to a county park, remembered the tripod, and decided to try out my automatic timer along with a new remote shutter release in an attempt to get a good Christmas picture. Here is the result:
Yep, I forgot to hide the remote in my hand! And I'm not really smiling because I'm so focused on the timer working right, but oh well! It was our first try! Here are a few others:

Silly baby

Boy with stick

Other boy with stick

Yep, that's how it went down. So much for professional, posed pics! We'll have to try it again in the spring. Maybe next time I'll get the pics taken BEFORE letting them play :-) 

December 9, 2014

Best Part of My Day


After a long day at work and before the other two boys get home, I snuggle up on the couch and give baby boy a bottle. The house is quiet because hubby is at work and it's just us. It gives me a chance to spend some one on one time with my little peanut. Before long, once the milk runs dry, the moment is over and he is off and running, going from fire truck to play cash register, playing with can goods to messing up my spice cabinet. And on it goes until bed time. 

BTW, I've been away from blogging for quite a while. Over a year, actually. I guess having a baby will do that to you! Peanut is now 19 months old and I finally have a little breathing room. I miss blogging and writing and reading other people's blogs. I also miss documenting my family's moments more than just updating my status on FB. It's so weird though how blogging has changed and so many fellow bloggers are gone. But I get it, blogging can be consuming and well, we all have a million other things we could be doing. I'm just glad that a few of you are still around! :-)

November 2, 2013

A Turtle, A Pumpkin, And a Superhero!

So can you guess who's who??? ;-) 

We had a good time on Halloween. Hubby took Cubbie and Sprout out trick or treating while I kept Peanut in a Baby Born and gave out candy. It was pretty chilly here, and even started drizzling, but the boys were troopers and managed to get plenty of candy! Hubby tried to come home and make coffee with Kahlua for the neighbors, but we were all out. LOL!

October 14, 2013

Six Months (Where Did the Time Go?!?)

Guess who's finally sleeping in the crib?!? Yes, that would be my little peanut! It only took SIX months! No joke! Man do I sleep better without this little guy tossing and turning next to me! :-)

Sprout and Cubbie are so proud to be big brothers. They just love their baby brother!

And yes, someone has found his toes!

Here I caught all three of them playing cars together. So cute! 

I can't believe Peanut is six months already! Where did the time go! Life is sure busy with three little kids, two of which are in school full time now. Cubbie started all day, every day Kindergarten this year. Sprout is in 2nd grade and loving Spanish Immersion. DH is working afternoons as an RN now and I'm working days, so life is hectic! Hence why all of these photos are not the best quality because they are all iPhone photos. It's amazing how seldom I actually pull out my DSLR anymore! Does that happen to you too?

August 13, 2013

Baby Boy is 4 Months!

My little peanut is four months old this week. I can't believe how fast time has gone. Now he has great head control and can sit up in his little seat! His big brothers love him to pieces and now I feel like our little family of five is complete! 

PS. I'm trying out blogging from my phone to see if it helps me to do more frequent posts. Gotta love technology :-)
Related Posts with Thumbnails